top of page
Legal notice and privacy policy
 

I. DATA CONTROLLER

Identity: Picap, SL

CIF: B59202259

Postal address: C/ La Selva, 10 (PI Pla de la Bruguera), 08211, Castellar del Vallès

E-mail:picap@picap.cat

Picap, S.L., as responsible for the website, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (RGPD) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, Law 34/2002 of 11 July, on information society services and electronic commerce (LSSI), and by the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD), informs you that it has implemented the necessary security measures, of technical and organizational nature, to ensure and protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data entered.If you have any questions, queries and/or comments regarding the processing, handling, management, storage and/or privacy of your data, you can direct them via email or mail to the respective addresses indicated above.

The web page and all the domains and directories included under it (hereinafter jointly referred to as the Site), as well as the services or contents that may be obtained through it, are subject to the terms detailed in this Legal Notice, without prejudice to the fact that access to any of said services or contents may require the acceptance of additional General Conditions.

Therefore, if you do not agree with the considerations detailed in this Legal Notice, please do not use the Site, since any use you make of it or of the services and contents included in it will imply the acceptance of the legal terms included in this text.

II. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

Your personal data will only be used for the following purposes:

- Send commercial advertising communications by email, social communications or any other electronic or physical means, if the user has expressly consented to the sending of commercial communications electronically by subscribing to the electronic newsletter.

- Respond to queries and/or provide information requested by the user.

- Use your data to hold sweepstakes and contests. The user expressly agrees to the use of his/her data for holding sweepstakes and contests.

- Notify you of changes, important developments in the privacy policy, legal notice or cookie policy.

- The data of customers and/or suppliers will be processed, within the contractual relationship that binds them with the responsible, in compliance with administrative, tax, accounting and labor obligations that are necessary under current legislation.

You may revoke your consent at any time by sending a letter with the subjectUnsubscribe” apicap@picap.cat.

In accordance with the LSSI, Picap, S.L. does not engage in SPAM practices, therefore, does not send commercial e-mails by e-mail that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Consequently, in all communications you will receive from Picap S.L. the user has the possibility to cancel your express consent to receive our communications.

We will not process your personal data for any other purpose of those described except by legal obligation or court order.

Your data will be retained for the duration of the business relationship with us or exercise your right of cancellation or opposition, or limitation to treatment. However, we will keep certain personal identification and traffic data for a maximum period of 2 years in case it could be required by a Court or to initiate internal actions arising from the misuse of the website.

You will not be subject to decisions based on automatic processing that produce effects on your data.

III. LEGITIMACY OF THE PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of data is your consent to carry out the purposes described above, which will be requested by checking the appropriate box at the time of collecting your data.

Failure to provide the requested personal data or not accepting this data protection policy means the impossibility of subscribing, registering or receiving information about the provider's products and services.

In cases where there is a prior contractual relationship between the parties, the legitimacy for the development of administrative, tax, accounting and labor obligations that are necessary under current legislation will be the prior existence of the business relationship established between the parties.

IV. COMMUNICATIONS

Any communication sent will be incorporated into the information systems of Picap, S.L. By accepting these conditions, terms and policies, the user expressly consents to Picap, S.L. to carry out the following activities and/or actions, unless the user indicates otherwise:

- Sending commercial and/or promotional communications by any means enabled to inform users of activities, services, promotions, advertising, news, offers and other information about services and products related to the activity. The user expressly accepts that profiling and usage analysis may be carried out on the basis of the user's purchase history.

- In the event that the user has expressly consented to the sending of commercial communications by electronic means by subscribing to the electronic newsletter, the sending of these communications by electronic means to inform users of activities, services, promotions, advertising, news, offers and other information about the services and products of Picap S.L. equal or similar to those that were initially contracted or of interest to the user.

- The retention of data for the periods provided for in the applicable provisions.

V. OFFICIAL MEANS OF COMMUNICATION

The user is informed that the means enabled by the company to communicate with customers and others affected is the corporate telephone, company cell phones and corporate email.

If you send personal information through a means of communication other than those indicated in this section, Picap S.L. will be exempt from liability in relation to the security measures provided by the means in question.

VI. RECIPIENTS OF ASSIGNMENTS OR TRANSFERS

Picap, S.L. does not carry out any transfer or communication of data either within or outside the EU. The provider will only provide information to law enforcement agencies under court order or by obligation of a legal rule, without prejudice to block or cancel your account if there may be indications of the commission of a crime by the user. The information provided will be only that which is available to the provider at that time.

The information you provide both through this website and through the application will be hosted on the servers of Picap, SL.

 

VII. RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PERSONS

As an interested user, you can request the application of the following rights in front of Picap, S.L. by submitting a letter to the postal address in the header or by sending an email to picap@picap.cat, indicating in the subject "LSSI, ARCO Rights", and attaching a photocopy of your ID card or any analogous means in law, as indicated by law.

Rights:

- Right of access: it allows the interested party to know and obtain information about their personal data subject to processing.

- Right of rectification or deletion: it allows to correct errors and modify data that prove to be inaccurate or incomplete.

- Right of cancellation: it allows the deletion of data that proves to be inadequate or excessive.

- Right of opposition: the data subject's right not to have his or her personal data processed or erased.

- Limitation of processing: it involves marking the personal data retained, with the aim of limiting future processing.

- Data portability: provision of the data undergoing processing to the data subject so that he/she can transfer it to another data controller without hindrance.

- Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions (including profiling): the right not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing that produces effects or significantly affects.

The user has the right to withdraw the consent given at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you consider that your rights in relation to the protection of your data (agpd.es) may have been infringed.

VIII. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

A. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We obtain information by means of a subscription form with the minimum and indispensable information. In this form you will provide the following data: .

B.COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies and other tracking technologies to differentiate you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when browsing our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information about the cookies and other technologies we use, as well as the purposes for which we use them, please refer to our cookie policy below.

C. SOCIAL NETWORKS

We inform you that Picap S.L. may have a presence in social networks. The processing of data that is carried out of the people who become followers in social networks (and / or make any link or action of connection through social networks) of the official pages of Picap S.L. will be governed by this section, as well as those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations belonging to the social network in each case and that have been previously accepted by the user.

Picap, S.L. will treat your data in order to properly manage its presence in social networks, informing you of activities, products or services of the provider, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow.

The publication of content is prohibited:

  • That are allegedly unlawful by national, community or international regulations or that perform allegedly unlawful activities or contravene the principles of good faith.

  • That violate the fundamental rights of persons, lack of courtesy in the network, disturb or may generate negative opinions to our users or third parties and, in general, any of the contents that Picap, S.L. considers inappropriate.

  • And in general, that contravene the principles of legality, honesty, responsibility, protection of human dignity, protection of minors, protection of public order, protection of privacy, consumer protection and intellectual and industrial property rights.

 

Also, Picap, S.L. reserves the right to remove, without notice from the website or corporate social network, those contents that are considered inappropriate.

 

In any case, if you send personal information through social networks, Picap, S.L. shall be exempt from any liability in connection with the security measures applicable to the platform in question, and, if the user wants to know, you should consult the specific conditions of the network in question.

 

D. OTHER THIRD PARTIES, WHICH PROVIDE CONTENT, ADVERTISING OR SERVICES TO OUR SERVICES.

It is possible that some of the content, advertising and services on our Site are provided by third parties not linked to us. For example, you may have the opportunity to register on our Site through registration services, such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you with the ability to share certain personal information with us. Certain services, such as Facebook Connect, give you the option to post information about your activities on this Site on your profile page and share it with others in your network.

Third party advertisers may also have a presence on our Sites. These and other third parties may collect or receive certain information about your use of our Sites, including through the use of cookies and other Internet technologies; this information may be collected over time and combined with information collected from other websites and online services.

Some of these companies participate in industry-developed programs designed to offer consumers choices about whether or not to receive targeted advertising. You may wish to visit these websites operated by the Network Advertising Initiative: www.networkadvertising.org;, Digital Advertising Alliance: www.youradchoices.com; and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: https://youronlinechoices.eu/.

E. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Site, newsletters and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you click on any links to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

F. MINORS

This Site is not directed to minors (as that term is defined in national legislation). Picap S.L. does not knowingly collect information from minors (as that term is defined in national law) without parental consent, except as required by applicable law.

G. CHANGES IN CURRENT PRIVACY POLICY

Picap, S.L. reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or case law.

Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page before the change becomes effective, or we will notify you via the Site or, where appropriate, by e-mail. Please check this page frequently for updates or changes to our privacy policy.

H. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

The design of the portal and its source codes, as well as the logos, trademarks and other distinctive signs that appear in it belong to the AEPD and are protected by the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights.

I. LEGISLATION

For all purposes, the relations of Picap, S.L. with the users of telematic services of this website, are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction in which the parties expressly submit, and for the resolution of all disputes arising from or related to its use, the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona will be competent.

bottom of page